This privacy notice is designed to let you know how J.A.Harris Limited (“we”) collect, use and protect your personal information for the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation 2018.

We are J.A.Harris Limited, Malinslee, Telford, Shropshire, TF4 2BN. Registered in England No. 04749404. We are a data controller of your personal data.

We have no dedicated data protection officer, however, you can contact us by writing to the above address marking it for the attention of “The Data Controller”.

How we receive your information

We may receive your personal information (name, address and contact details) directly or indirectly in one or more of the following ways:-

Business Card, Facsimile, Email, Letter and/or any other document you send us such as Drawings, Specifications, Sketches, Requests for Quotation, Purchase Orders, Advice Notes, Confidentiality Agreements, Non-Disclosure Agreements, Questionnaires, Service Reports, Financial Reports, Job Applications and CV’s

We may also receive your personal information from someone you have authorised to act on your behalf (a colleague).

We do not collect or process any special category data (“personal sensitive information”).

Use of Cookies; we use Google Analytics (UA-39230105-1) to collect information in an anonymous form, which records the number of visitors to our website and their geographic location.

How your information is used (and retention period)

Your personal information and contact details will be processed as necessary in furtherance of the contract you will be entering in to or have entered in to (eg. used for preparing quotations, processing orders, administering accounts, day-to-day contact and communication, manufacture of products/provision of services) to ensure effective system operations and meeting legal obligations.

Documents such as Drawings and Specifications relating to products are revision controlled under our quality management system. Only the current/latest revision is retained – all previous issues are destroyed.

We may need to discuss contractual obligations with solicitors before entering in to contracts.

We may need to obtain credit references with third party companies (with your prior written approval) before approving credit facilities.

We will need to share your company’s relevant contact details with third party financial service providers for invoice factoring and with our accountants.

We do not carry out any automated decision making or profiling using your personal information.

Information received in connection with employment vacancies (ie. unsuccessful applicants’ information) will be deleted (or shredded) after 3 months of the position being filled.

Any data we hold about you will be retained by J.A.Harris Limited confidentially for a reasonable amount of time. Where no contract is entered in to; we will hold your data for a maximum of 3 years, and where a contract is entered in to; we shall hold your data for as long as we have a legal obligation to do so (normally 7 years for invoices etc.).

We may need to share your data with relevant authorities and law enforcement officers/agencies where we are legally obliged to do so.

We may need to use your data for quality control and training purposes, and we may need to share your information with approved auditors of our quality management system.

Who will your information be shared with

We may need to share your information with the following to fulfil contractual obligations, legal obligations or our legitimate interests (we will not share your personal information with any other organisation without your consent):-

- auditors of approved standards such as quality management systems to ISO 9001:2015
- subcontractors (with your prior written agreement if drawings or specifications are necessary to provide the service) in order to fulfil contractual obligations or our legitimate interests
- Solicitors (for consultation purposes concerning confidentiality agreements, or discussing terms and conditions of purchase or supply prior to contract acceptance)
- financial service providers; accountants, invoice factoring agents and credit reference agencies for our legitimate interests
- HMRC (if requested to do so to comply with legal obligations)
- law enforcement agencies (if required to do so in relation to any criminal investigations)


Protecting your information

J.A.Harris Limited is committed to providing high standards of information security, privacy and transparency. We place a high priority on protecting and managing your personal data, and we have implemented policies and procedures to ensure security (to the best of our ability), these include:-

Your rights under the general data protection regulation

All individuals have the right to be informed about the collection and use of their personal data. Here is a list of your rights under data protection laws:-

The right to be informed about the collection and use of your personal information
The right to request access to your personal information and to obtain information about how we process it
The right to rectification of inaccurate or incomplete personal information
The right to have your personal information erased
The right to restrict processing of your personal information
The right to move, copy or transfer your personal information (known as “data portability”)
The right to object to processing of your personal information
Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling that significantly affects you.

You may also have the right to withdraw your consent to the use of your personal information.

You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office which enforces the general data protection regulation.

Changes to this privacy notice

We regularly review this privacy notice and may change it from time to time to reflect changes in our privacy practices or changes in the law.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this privacy notice, or you wish to exercise your rights you can write to ‘The Data Controller’, J.A.Harris Limited, Malinslee, Telford, Shropshire, TF4 2BN, alternatively you can use the ‘Contact Us’ section of our website to send us an email marking it “For the Attention of: The Data Controller”.

A response to your request will be provided within 30 days of receiving a valid request.


DOC082 Issue 2
8th May 2018
Privacy Notice